Aug 04, 05, & 06

Posted on by admin

August 4-6, 2000

Getting There

This was my home for 14+ hours.  The medical condition Polaroids is acquired from sitting nine straight hours on a trans-arctic flight.

Pacific Coast In Country

Day

Aug

Time

Itinerary

Day

Time

Aug

Fr

4

6:10 PM
(NOTE:
PM times in bold)

depart SEA-TAC
British Airways 48
(flight = 9hr 20m)

Sa

2:10 AM
(AM time in plain font)

5

Sa

5

3:30 AM

arrive LONDON

Sa

11:30 AM

5

Sa

5

5:30 AM –  7:30 ?

2-3 hours in London

Sa

1:30 PM  – 3:30 ?

5

Sa

5

10:10 AM

depart LONDON
British Airways 163
(flight = 4hr 50m)

Sa

6:10 PM

5

Sa

5

3:00 PM

arrive Ben Gurion Inter­national; sherut to Jeru­salem. St Mark’s Lu­theran Guest Home,
Old City.

Su

1:00 AM

6

Su

6

3 AM ?

On awakening, explore the Old City.

Su

1 PM ?

6

Check here to see today’s flights’ progress:

British Airways Flight Status

Use your browser’s BACK button to return.

They’re waiting for me in London.
Right.



Post-trip note:  I was awakened in Jerusalem by loudspeaker calls to prayer.  I was able to get to the Rockefeller Museum—an important setting in the novel I was still writing back home—and toured it.  (The Museum’s website is here.)

 

This entry was posted in Grand Tour. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *